• Post-Acute Transfer Policy (PACT) policy only applies to certain MS-DRGs. The list of DRGs to which the policy applies is updated annually as Table 5 of the IPPS Final Rule (see PDF at the end of this article). For a list see the article titled, “Discharge Planning: How is a Post-Acute Transfer Defined?”
  • PACT policy only applies when the patient is transferred to certain post-acute care settings:

LOGIN TO READ THE FULL ARTICLE

This article is subscriber content and requires a subscription. If you have a subscription, then please here. If you do not have a subscription, you may purchase one below.

Best Offer: 2-Year Premium
$144.97 Every 2 Years

Get 2-Year Premium

1. 12 bimonthly digital issues to The Remington Report
2. Access to online resources for deeper insights
3. Full access to the remingtonreport.com
4. Access to back issues of The Remington Report
5. Download access to the articles archives
6. Latest news from across the continuum
7. Exclusive subscriber-only articles
8. FutureFocus e-newsletter
9. Case studies library

1-Year Classic
$74.97 Every 1 Year

Get 1-Year Classic

1. 6 bimonthly digital issues to The Remington Report
2. Access to online resources for deeper insights
3. Full access to the remingtonreport.com
4. Access to back issues of The Remington Report
5. Download access to the articles archives
6. Latest news from across the continuum
7. Exclusive subscriber-only articles
8. FutureFocus e-newsletter
9. Case studies library